Arrests Made in Firearm Discharge Investigation at U.S. Consulate,
University Avenue and Queen Street West,
Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1555060

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of two arrests made in connection to a firearm discharge investigation at the U.S. Consulate on July 27, 2026.

A news conference can be watched on YouTube.

On Monday, July 27, 2026, at approximately 4:46 a.m., a firearm discharge occurred outside the United States Consulate, located at 360 University Avenue. 

It is alleged that:

  • an officer stationed outside the U.S. Consulate heard what they believed to be a gunshot
  • they observed a newer-model white Honda Accord fleeing southbound on University Avenue
  • police vehicles pursued the suspect vehicle eastbound on Dundas Street East and then northbound on the Don Valley Parkway
  • the pursuit was discontinued near Don Mills Road in the interest of public safety
  • officers at the scene located evidence of gunfire and damage was found on the stone façade above the front entrance of the building
  • security personnel were inside the building at the time but no injuries were reported
  • the suspect vehicle, which had been stolen the same day, was later located abandoned in Scarborough

Surveillance footage of the firearm discharge at the U.S. Consulate is available here.

The Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force took carriage of the investigation, with support from the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit. The RCMP and the Integrated National Security Enforcement Team (INSET) also commenced a parallel investigation, treating the incident as a national security incident.

It is also alleged that:

  • on Friday, July 24, 2026, at approximately 9:45 p.m., suspects driving a stolen vehicle stopped at a gas station in the Kingston Road and McCowan Road area and filled a red jerry can with gasoline
  • the suspects then travelled to a residential street in the Queen Street West and Mississauga Road area of Caledon where they poured gasoline on vehicle in a driveway and lit it on fire
  • the accused fled the area
  • no injuries were reported

Through investigation, two suspects were identified, arrested and charged.

"These arrests reflect the outstanding work of our front-line officers and investigators, who moved quickly to identify those responsible for this attack on the U.S. Consulate," said Chief Myron Demkiw. "But this investigation also highlights broader issues we continue to face. We believe these offences were carried out by criminals for hire, recruited and directed through encrypted messaging apps. We also continue to see too many people accused of serious offences breaching court-ordered conditions. We need meaningful deterrence, we need the tools to investigate those orchestrating these crimes, and we need the justice system to keep pace with the evolving threats to public safety."

On Saturday, August 1, 2026, Xen-Ul-Abdeen SYED, 19, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Two counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  2. Possession of Incendiary Material
  3. Arson Causing Damage to Property
  4. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  5. Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order
  6. Discharge a Restricted Firearm or a Prohibited Firearm Into or At a Place
  7. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in a Motor Vehicle
  8. Attack on Premises of Internationally Protected Persons
  9. Flight While Pursued by Peace Officer
  10. Dangerous Operation of a Motor Vehicle
  11. Four counts of Fail to Comply 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, August 2, at 10 a.m., in room C107.

On Wednesday, August 5, 2026, a male youth, 15*, was charged with:

  11. Six counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, August 6, at 10 a.m., in room 606Y.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force