Man Wanted in an Assault Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1646772

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Assault invstigation.

On Friday, August 7, 2026, at approximately 10 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then assaulted the victim
  • the suspect and victim are known to one another

Muhammad Yasin, 26, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. two counts Assault
  2. Assault - Choking
  3. two counts Fail to Comply Release Order

The man is described as 5'8"-5'10", medium build, short black hair and short black facial hair

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Image Released
Photo of wanted man