Toronto Police Seize Over 2,500 Stolen Items in Project Compass and Launch Website to Reunite Items with Owners

Unit:

Case #: 2026-625362

Toronto Police have arrested three individuals, laid 150 charges, and recovered more than 2,500 suspected stolen items as part of Project Compass, a targeted investigation into a series of high-end residential break-ins across Toronto.  

Watch the media conference here.

Investigators are now working to reunite recovered property with their rightful owners.

To support that effort, Toronto Police has launched a dedicated website where members of the public can view photographs of recovered items and submit ownership claims. The website can be accessed here.

Items can be searched by category. If you identify property that you believe belongs to you, you can submit a claim directly through the website. Once a claim is submitted, you will receive confirmation and be contacted by an investigator to verify ownership and obtain additional information.

Project Compass began in September 2025 after investigators within the 14 Division Major Crime Unit identified a series of sophisticated residential break-ins targeting condominium units believed to contain significant quantities of cash, gold, jewelry, coins, and other high-value property.

As the investigation progressed, officers linked approximately 8 to 10 additional occurrences dating back to May 2025. Further investigation identified additional associates and related occurrences within 14 Division and across the Greater Toronto Area, expanding the investigation and the organized nature of this criminal group.  

On March 27, 2026, officers executed five Criminal Code search warrants at three residential addresses and two motor vehicles. They arrested three individuals and laid 150 charges, including:

  • Conspiracy to Commit an Indictable Offence
  • Disguise with Intent
  • Break and Enter
  • Possession of Proceeds of Crime
  • Possession of Break-In Instruments

Because the matters are before the courts, the identities of the accused cannot be released at this time.

Investigators also identified a secondary criminal component involving a pawn shop located in the Church Street and and Queen Street area. It is alleged that the accused were converting stolen property into cash through this business.

Investigators secured and executed a Criminal Code search warrant at this location, resulting in the recovery and seizure of over 2,500 items, including jewelry, cash, watches, coins, and precious metals believed to be worth between $1 million and $1.5 million. In total, investigators believe there were 21 break-and-enter occurrences.

Images of some of the seized items have been released. The full catalogue can be found on our webpage. 

"For victims, this investigation is about more than recovering property. Residential break-ins leave people feeling violated in the place where they should feel safest: their homes," said Inspector Joe Matys of 14 Division. "I want to thank the members of our team for their outstanding work. Our Major Crime Unit who worked tirelessly on this investigation for more than a year, and all of our investigative partners who contributed to this investigation."

Toronto Police would like to thank York Regional Police and the Ontario Provincial Police for their support in this investigation.

This is an ongoing investigation. Investigators anticipate further charges to be laid as more victims are identified. Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Image of Seized Items (partial)
Image of Seized Items