Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Announce Results of Project Compass,
Thursday, August 13, 2026, at 11:00 a.m.,
Toronto Police HQ, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-625362

On Thursday, August 13, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., Inspector Joe Matys of 14 Division will announce the results of Project Compass, a a large-scale Break and Enter investigation involving residences across Toronto. 

The news conference will take place in the Media Gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division