Man Arrested after Toronto Police Officer Shot During Robbery Investigation,
Bloor Street East and Sherbourne Street

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1685596

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made after a Toronto Police officer was shot during a Robbery investigation.

Please see Chief Demkiw's statement here.

Please see the news conference with Deputy Chief Lauren Pogue here

On Thursday, August 13, 2026, at approximately 3:21 a.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Shuter Street and Sherbourne Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the male victim was riding his e-bike when he was approached by two male suspects who were also riding an e-bike
  • the suspects pushed the victim off his e-bike and assaulted him
  • one suspect was armed with a knife 
  • one of the suspects fled the area on the victim's e-bike and the other suspect left in an unknown direction
  • attending officers located the suspect on the stolen e-bike
  • the suspect failed to stop for police and continued riding the e-bike to the area of Bloor Street East and Sherbourne Street
  • the suspect then got off the e-bike and started running away from officers, who initiated a foot pursuit
  • while officers attempted to place the suspect under arrest, he resisted
  • the suspect then produced a firearm and discharged it, striking an officer in the leg
  • the suspect continued to resist arrest and attempted to grab one of the officer's Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW)
  • the suspect was placed under arrest and a firearm was seized
  • officers immediately provided emergency first aid, applying a tourniquet to the officer’s leg while awaiting paramedics
  • the officer was transported to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

Stefano Edwards, 27, of Peterborough, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder
  2. two counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order
  3. Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order
  4. Robbery with an Offensive Weapon
  5. Assault with Intent to Resist Arrest
  6. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  7. Discharge Firearm with Intent to Wound, Endanger Life, or Prevent Arrest
  8. Possession of a Weapon
  9. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  10. Possess Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  11. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  12. Possession of a Prohibited or Restricted Weapon Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  13. Handle Firearm, Weapon, Prohibited Device, or Ammunition Carelessly
  14. Disarming a Peace Officer

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, August 13, at 2:00 p.m., in room 102.

There is no description currently available for the outstanding suspect wanted in relation to the Robbery.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit