Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Steeles Avenue East and Warden Avenue area,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1594572

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 1, 2026, at approximately 2:46 a.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Steeles Avenue East and Warden Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was walking in an alleyway when the suspect approached from the rear and pushed the victim to the ground
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect then fled the area running towards Warden Avenue

See previous news release here.

On Friday, August 14, 2026, Anh Tuan Le, 31, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Harassment
  2. Sexual Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, August 14, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 301.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Sexual Assault Alert,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested
Sexual Assault Alert,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested