Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Market Street and The Esplanade,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1693737

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault Investigation.

On Friday, August 14, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault that occurred in the Market Street and The Esplanade area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect was working as a licensed taxi operator
  • while providing these services, the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the victim did not sustain any physical injuries as a result of the assault

Investigators identified and arrested the suspect.

Ghulam Khan, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 15, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Ghulam Khan, 44, of Toronto
Ghulam Khan, 44, of Toronto