Suspect Sought in Stabbing Investigation,
Bloor Street and Yonge Street area,
UPDATE: Suspect Identified,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1694538

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Stabbing investigation.

On Friday, August 14, 2026, at approximately 8:10 a.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Bloor Street and Yonge Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the male victim was walking alone on the sidewalk when he was approached from behind by an unknown male suspect
  • the suspect, unprovoked, stabbed the victim
  • the suspect then fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

Investigators have now identified the suspect.

Anthony Christopher David McLaughlin, 36, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Assault Causing Bodily Harm
  2. Assault with a Weapon

The suspect is described as male, 5'8"-5'10", with a medium build, numerous tattoos on his face and arms, and a full beard. The suspect was last seen wearing a grey t-shirt, blue vest, light grey pants with side pockets, brown leather shoes with mustard-coloured laces, and a backwards black baseball cap with “We The North” in white writing.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division

Anthony Christopher David McLaughlin, 36, of Toronto