Personal Injury Collision #33/2026,
Sheppard Avenue East and Kennedy Road

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1704099

On Saturday, August 15, 2026, at approximately 1:14 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Sheppard Avenue East and Kennedy Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 36-year-old male was operating a grey Toyota BZ4X eastbound on Sheppard Avenue East
  • a 56-year-old male was operating a grey Dodge Caravan and was making a left turn out of a parking lot to proceed westbound on Sheppard Avenue East
  • the grey Toyota BZ4X collided with the Dodge Caravan
  • both drivers remained at the scene
  • the driver of the Dodge Caravan was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the female passenger of the Dodge Caravan did not sustain any injuries
  • the male driver of the Toyota BZ4X and two female passengers (children) were transported to hospital with minor, non-life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services