Suspect Sought in Stabbing Investigation,
Bloor Street and Yonge Street area,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1694538

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Stabbing investigation.

On Friday, August 14, 2026, at approximately 8:10 a.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Bloor Street and Yonge Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the male victim was walking alone on the sidewalk when he was approached from behind by an unknown male suspect
  • the suspect, unprovoked, stabbed the victim
  • the suspect then fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

On Saturday, August 15, 2026, the suspect turned himself into police.

Anthony Christopher David McLaughlin, 36, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault/Cause Bodily Harm
  2. Assault with Weapon or Imitation Weapon

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, August 16, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division