Two Men Arrested in Attempted Murder Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1673765

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two arrests made in an Attempted Murder investigation.

On Tuesday, August 11, 2026, police responded to a Stabbing in the Danforth Avenue and Broadview Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • an adult male victim was approached by two known male suspects
  • one suspect stabbed the victim in the back and the other suspect stood by
  • the suspects then fled the scene
  • the victim was located on the ground by a passerby who called 9-1-1
  • the victim was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

An investigation was initiated by the 55 Division Major Crime Unit.

On Friday, August 14, 2026, one suspect was located and arrested.

Hung Nguyen, 66, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder
  2. Possession of a Weapon
  3. Carry Concealed Weapon
  4. two counts of Fail to Comply with Probation

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 15, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

On Saturday, August 15, 2026, the second suspect was located and arrested.

Colin Miller, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, August 16, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division