Man Arrested at Demonstration,
University Avenue and Armoury Street

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1713214

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made during a demonstration.

On Sunday, August 16, 2026, at approximately 5:58 p.m., police were in the University Avenue and Armoury Street area for a demonstration.

It is alleged that:

  • a group of protestors and counter-protestors were demonstrating across the street from the U.S. Consulate
  • police attended the demonstration and designated separate spaces for the groups to demonstrate peacefully
  • the victim was recording the demonstration 
  • the accused approached the victim and began questioning them regarding their media credentials
  • during this conversation, the accused assaulted the victim

Khashayar Pakdel, 70, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, November 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., in room 203.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit