Public Advisory,
Cellphone Service Provider Fraud

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1405438

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an ongoing scam involving individuals impersonating representatives of legitimate telecommunications companies.

There have been reported occurrences across Toronto. In some cases, victims have been left responsible for thousands of dollars in charges for cellphones and wireless plans they did not authorize or believed were being offered as part of a legitimate promotion.

It is reported that:

  • victims receive an unsolicited telephone call from someone claiming to represent their telecommunications provider
  • the caller offers discounted service, an account upgrade, or a free cellphone as a reward for being a loyal customer
  • the caller may already possess personal information about the victim, making the offer appear legitimate
  • the fraudster uses the victim’s information to access their account or arrange for one or more new cellphones to be shipped to the victim’s home
  • the victim may be told to keep one device as the promised upgrade
  • the victim is then told that additional or incorrect devices were sent and must be returned
  • the fraudster provides a shipping label or address and instructs the victim to send the devices back
  • the victim believes the devices are being returned to the telecommunications company, but they are instead shipped to addresses controlled by the fraudsters
  • the victim later discovers that the devices were purchased through their account and that they remain responsible for the outstanding cost

These occurrences frequently involve multiple high-value smartphones. Victims may not discover the fraud until they receive a bill or contact their telecommunications provider. In some cases, the provider will not remove the charges because the devices were delivered to the victim but were not returned directly to the company.

A recent Toronto Police investigation resulted in the execution of a search warrant, an arrest and the recovery of numerous new cellphones and other electronic devices believed to have been obtained through this type of fraud. The recovered devices had a combined retail value of tens of thousands of dollars.

The investigation demonstrates that these calls are not simply attempts to obtain personal information. Fraudsters are using victims’ legitimate accounts to acquire high-value devices and directing victims to unknowingly ship the property directly to them.

The Toronto Police Service Financial Crimes Unit advises the following:

  • be cautious of unsolicited calls offering discounted plans, free phones, or account upgrades
  • do not rely on the telephone number displayed on your caller ID, as it can be manipulated to appear legitimate
  • do not provide personal information, account details, passwords, PINs, or verification codes to an unsolicited caller
  • if you receive an unexpected offer, end the call and contact your telecommunications provider using the telephone number listed on its official website, your bill or your account application
  • independently confirm any changes to your account before accepting an offer, keeping a device, or returning a shipment
  • never use a return label or address supplied by an unsolicited caller without confirming it directly with your telecommunications provider
  • if an unexpected cellphone arrives, contact the provider immediately and obtain written confirmation of the correct return process and address
  • regularly review your wireless account for unfamiliar devices, additional lines, or changes to your plan
  • change your account password and PIN if you believe your information or account may have been compromised

Anyone who believes their telecommunications account has been accessed or altered without authorization should immediately contact their service provider, preserve all relevant correspondence and shipping information, and report the incident to police.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2222, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Financial Crimes