Man Wanted in Sexual Assault Investigation,
University Avenue and College Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1706054

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 15, 2026, at approximately 6 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the University Avenue and College Street area. 

It is reported that:

  • a man and the victim were walking towards each other on the sidewalk
  • as the man passed the victim he sexually assaulted the victim 
  • the man then fled the area

The man is described as 5’4" to 5’6", with a thin build, approximately 50 to 55 years old, clean shaven and was wearing a dark blue “Fenwick” baseball cap, grey hooded sweater with a printed “Canada” on the front, black jogging pants, black “Nike” shoes with a green Nike symbol on the inner toe and a black backpack.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Image Released
a person's face

Image Released
a man