Man Arrested in Human Trafficking Investigation,
Toronto and Sault Ste. Marie area
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2025-401205

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Human Trafficking investigation.

In February 2025, the Human Trafficking Unit commenced a Human Trafficking investigation in the City of Toronto and Sault Ste. Marie.

It is alleged that:

  • through a combination of deception, coercion, control, and threats, the accused trafficked a 32-year-old victim
  • the victim was assaulted and threatened with a firearm by the accused and transported from Sault Ste. Marie to Toronto to engage in sex work
  • the accused posted sexualized pictures of the victim which were used to distribute online

On Wednesday, May 6, 2025, investigators executed a Criminal Code search warrant at an address in Vaughan, Ontario.

As a result, Jaydon Anderson, 31, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Kidnapping
  2. Point a Firearm
  3. Use Firearm/Commit Indictable Offence
  4. Carry Concealed Weapon
  5. Possess Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  6. Forcible Confinement
  7. Trafficking in Persons by Recruiting, ETC.
  8. Procuring/Exercising Control
  9. Advertising Another Person’s Sexual Services
  10. Publish Intimate Image Without Consent
  11. Assault/ Cause Bodily Harm
  12. Uttering Threats/Death or Bodily Harm
  13. Breach of Probation
  14. Possess Firearm, ETC. While Prohibited
  15. two counts of Possess Schedule I Substance for Trafficking
  16. Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime/Exceeding $5000
  17. two counts of Possess Prohibited/Restricted Weapon or Prohibited Device Knowing No Authority

On Wednesday, August 12, 2026, investigators, with the assistance of members of the North Bay Police Service Street Crime Unit and Emergency Response Team, as well as the OPP IJFS (Provincial Human Trafficking Intelligence-led Joint Forces Strategy), executed a Criminal Code Feeney warrant at an address in the City of North Bay. As a result, Jaydon Anderson, 31, of Toronto, who had been unlawfully at large since Thursday, April 30, 2026, was arrested. Additional charges are anticipated to be laid. 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, August 13, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

Police believe there may be more victims. Any victims are encouraged to contact police. 

An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4838 or [email protected].

Human Trafficking means every person who recruits, transports, transfers, receives, holds, conceals or harbours a person, or exercises control, direction or influence over the movements of a person, for the purpose of exploiting them or facilitating their exploitation, for a sexual purpose or a forced labour purpose. Victims can be men, women or children; can be Canadian citizens; and can be moved across local, provincial or national borders. They can be coerced through violence or the threat of violence against family and friends. The Human Trafficking Unit of Sex Crimes is dedicated to investigating these crimes against vulnerable members of society. For more information, please visit the Sex Crimes website.

Police would like to encourage all affected individuals to come forward and report human trafficking occurrences to the police. We want to ensure everyone has access to support services and an exit strategy, regardless of their decision to proceed criminally.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Jaydon Anderson, 31, of Toronto