Man Wanted in a Break and Enter and Assault Investigation,
Ellesmere Road and Bellamy Road North area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1702150

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in an Assault investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on two separate occasions between July 2025 and August 15, 2026, the suspect approached the victim in the Ellesmere Road and Bellamy Road North area
  • during the first incident the suspect and victim were involved in a verbal argument when the suspect produced what the victim believed to be a firearm, and pointed it at the victim
  • the victim began to back away when the suspect assaulted the victim 
  • during the second incident, the suspect entered a residential home where two victims were at home
  • both victims were threatened and one was assaulted by the suspect

Errol Potvin, 43, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Break and Enter 
  2. two counts of Assault
  3. three counts of Uttering Threats
  4. Theft Under $5000
  5. Mischief Under $5000
  6. Robbery
  7. Point Firearm
  8. six counts of Fail to Comply with Probation order

The man is described as 5'8", with a heavy build, and was last seen wearing a beige long sleeve top and pants, black cap, and carrying black bags. He was riding a white electric scooter with black wheels.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Errol Potvin, 43, of Toronto
Errol Potvin, 43, of Toronto

Errol Potvin, 43, of Toronto
Errol Potvin, 43, of Toronto