Man Wanted in Fail to Comply Release Order Investigation,
Woodbine Avenue and Cosburn Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1721435

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a Fail to Comply Release Order Investigation.  

On Monday, August 17, 2026, at approximately 7:30 p.m., police were conducting a bail compliance check in the Woodbine Avenue and Cosburn Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused is currently before the courts on several charges and was released from court with conditions
  • one of his release conditions was to wear a GPS ankle monitor device
  • police were notified that the accused failed to charge his GPS ankle monitor and his whereabouts are now unknown

Daryl Michael Boyd, 36, of no fixed address, is wanted for:

  1. two counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order

He is described as 6', with a slim build, brown hair, and short brown facial hair.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Daryl Michael Boyd, 36, of no fixed address