Fatal Collision #32/2026,
Sheppard Avenue East and Grand River Boulevard area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1738439

On Wednesday, August 19, 2026, at approximately 9:29 p.m., police responded to a call for a Collision in the Sheppard Avenue East and Grand River Boulevard area.

It is reported that:

  • an unidentified adult male was operating a motorcycle southeast on Sheppard Avenue East
  • a 24-year-old male was operating a 2012 black BMW sedan northwest on Sheppard Avenue East
  • the driver of the BMW made a left turn onto Grand River Boulevard
  • the driver of the BMW and the motorcycle collided
  • the driver of the motorcycle was transported to hospital where he was later pronounced deceased
  • the driver of the BMW remained on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services