Woman Arrested in Fraud Investigation,
City of Toronto

Unit:

Case #: 2026-933358

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Fraud investigation.

In May 2026, police were made aware of a Fraud that occurred throughout the City of Toronto area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was previously employed as a Registered Social Worker
  • the accused was hired by a family for assistance
  • in April 2025, the accused's Social Work credentials were suspended
  • the accused continued to work for the family as a Social Worker, without notifying them about the suspension
  • the accused collected payment for the services she provided

On Thursday, August 20, 2026, Gillian Kraft Rotstein, 25, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Fraud Over $5000
  2. Utter Forged Documents
  3. Disobey Lawful Court Order

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, August 20, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Police believe there may be more victims. Further victims are encouraged to contact their local police service to file a report.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

King Street West and Queen Street West area
Photo of the suspect