Homicide Investigation,
Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue,
Victim: Ding Ping Wang, 31
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2022-2209711

The Toronto Police Service has arrested a man in connection with the 2022 homicide of Ding Ping Wang.

On Saturday, November 12, 2022, police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man was inside a vehicle in a plaza parking lot
  • an unknown suspect approached the vehicle and shot the man
  • the victim suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene

The victim was later identified as Ding Ping Wang, 31, of Toronto.

On July 28, 2026, investigators from the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit released security footage and an artist's rendering of the suspect wanted in connection with the homicide. The footage showed the suspect travelling the same route the day before the homicide. The rendering was created with the assistance of an eyewitness who came forward.

See the news release issued on July 28 here.

On August 14, 2026, investigators announced they believed the suspect went by the name "Jay" and released additional security footage from the months following Mr. Wang’s murder. Investigators believe the footage shows the same suspect in connection with an attempted murder near Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue on March 10, 2023. The suspect's connection to the 2023 attempted murder is still being investigated.

See the news release issued on August 14 here.

On Monday, August 24, 2026, Justin Longshaw, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

He appeared in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit