Four Adults and Four Youths Arrested in a Stolen Vehicle and Firearms Investigation,
Dundas Street East and Sumach Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1767555

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a stolen vehicle and firearms investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Sunday, August 23, 2026, at approximately 10:30 p.m. members of the 31 Division Major Crime Unit attempted to arrest a wanted man in the Dundas Street East and Sumach Street area
  • as officers approached, the man and a youth fled from officers
  • after a brief foot pursuit, officers arrested both individuals
  • during a search incident to arrest, officers located a loaded AR-15-style rifle with 27 rounds of 5.56-calibre ammunition

Members of the Emergency Task Force and the 51 Division Major Crime Unit assisted officers executing a search warrant at a residence in Dundas Street East and Sumach Street area.

Seven master keys, two programing devices, which are designed to assist in stealing vehicles, were located and seized in the residence and five additional arrests were made. 

Images of the seized items have been released.

Kevin Joao, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
  6. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition
  7. 13 counts of Possession of Automobile Master Key
  8. five counts of Possession of Device for Purpose of Committing Theft
  9. Disguise with Intent
  10. Use a forged Document
  11. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  12. Possession of Instruments to be Used to Commit Forgery
  13. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Under $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, August 24, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

A male youth, 16*, of Toronto has been charged with:

  7. seven counts of Possession of Automobile Master Key
  8. two counts of Possession of Device for Purpose of Committing Theft

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, August 24, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 606Y.

Jahmier Adams,19, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order
  2. seven counts of Possession of Automobile Master Key
  3. two counts of Possession of Device for Purpose of Committing Theft

Lamario Reddick, 20, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. seven counts of Possession of Automobile Master Key
  2. two counts of Possession of Device for Purpose of Committing Theft

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, November 13, 2026, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

Noah Lall ,18, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

A female youth, 17*, of Toronto, has been charged with:

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, September 21, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 606.

A female youth, 16*, of Toronto has been charged with:

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Seized firearm
Seized firearm

Seized property
Seized property