Homicide #3 and #4/2022,
150 Thirtieth Street,
Victims: Minyali Wur, 24, and Chudier Reat, 20,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2022-16903

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

See excerpt from the previous news release:

---

On Monday, January 3, 2022, at 8:45 p.m., police responded to a radio call for a shooting at 150 Thirtieth Street.

It is reported that:

  • police arrived on scene and located two men suffering from gunshot wounds, and a woman nearby with injuries
  • the two men and woman were taken to hospital. The two men succumbed to their injuries in hospital and were pronounced deceased. The woman sustained non-life-threatening injuries.

The two deceased men have been identified as:

  1. Minyali Wur, 24, of Mississauga
  2. Chudier Reat, 20, of Mississauga

---

On Saturday, August 22, 2026, members of Windsor Police Service located and arrested a suspect wanted in connection with this homicide.

Darriel Thompson, of Missisauga, was charged with:

  1. two counts Second Degree Murder
  2. Attempt Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit