Man Arrested in Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation,
Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1772384

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a male arrested in a hate-motivated anti-Muslim criminal investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Monday, August 24, 2026, the accused attended a retail location in the Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area
  • the accused made anti-Muslim utterances prior to engaging with the victim 
  • without provocation, the accused approached and assaulted the victim
  • the accused continued making anti-Muslim comments during and after the assault
  • the accused was located and arrested shortly after with a weapon

On August 25, 2026, the accused, Sharan Karunakaran, 31, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Possession of a Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose
  2. Offence Motivated by Hatred – Assault Causing Bodily Harm

He appeared in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit