Personal Injury Collision #33/2026,
Brimley Road and Progress Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1779323

On Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 2:33 p.m., police responded to a call for Personal Injury Collision in the Brimley Road and Progress Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 36-year-old man was driving a white Ford F550, northbound in a commercial business driveway
  • a 73-year-old man was walking southbound across the driveway within the designated crosswalk
  • the Ford F550 struck the man within the crosswalk as he was attempting to make a left turn
  • the man was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the vehicle remained on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services