Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Thorncliffe Park Drive area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1783581

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a vehicle of interest in connection with three firearm discharge incidents.

It is reported that:

It is further reported that:

  • on Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at 2:30 a.m., unknown suspect(s) discharged a firearm at a residential apartment building at 43 Thorncliffe Park Drive
  • officers attended and located evidence of gunfire
  • there were no reported injuries

Investigators believe the same vehicle was used in all three incidents. It is described as a black 2016 to 2020 Honda Civic with tinted windows and no front licence plate. The rear licence plate is unknown.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Vehicle of Interest:
- black Honda Civic 2016 to 2020, no front license plate, and tinted windows
Vehicle of Interest: