Man Arrested in Human Trafficking Investigation,
Greater Toronto area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1215152

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Human Trafficking investigation.

In June 2026, members of the Toronto Police Service Human Trafficking Enforcement Team commenced a Human Trafficking investigation in the Greater Toronto Area. 

It is alleged that:

  • through a combination of deception, coercion and control, the accused person procured and trafficked a female victim
  • the money earned by the victim was surrendered to the accused and kept by the accused
  • the victim was transported throughout the Greater Toronto Area for sexual services

On Wednesday, August 26, 2026, the Toronto Police Service Human Trafficking Enforcement Team located and arrested the accused.

Terrell Trench, 34, of Milton, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Procuring
  2. Advertising Another Person's Sexual Services
  3. Trafficking in Persons
  4. Material Benefit from Sexual Services
  5. Financial/Material Benefit from Trafficking Person Over 18
  6. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  7. Possession of Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  8. Unauthorized Possession of a Prohibited or Restricted Weapon
  9. Careless Storage of Firearm/Weapon/Prohibited Device
  10. Careless Storage of Firearm/Weapon/Prohibited Device or Restricted Firearm
  11. Possession of a Firearm Knowing Serial Number Has Been Tampered With
  12. Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime/Exceeding $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4838 or [email protected].

Human Trafficking means every person who recruits, transports, transfers, receives, holds, conceals or harbours a person, or exercises control, direction or influence over the movements of a person, for the purpose of exploiting them or facilitating their exploitation, for a sexual purpose or a forced labour purpose. Victims can be men, women or children; can be Canadian citizens; and can be moved across local, provincial or national borders. They can be coerced through violence or the threat of violence against family and friends. The Human Trafficking Unit of Sex Crimes is dedicated to investigating these crimes against vulnerable members of society. For more information, please visit the Sex Crimes website.

Police would like to encourage all affected individuals to come forward and report human trafficking occurrences to the police. We want to ensure everyone has access to support services and an exit strategy, regardless of their decision to proceed criminally.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Terrell Trench, 34, of Milton
Terrell Trench, 34, of Milton