Personal Injury Collision #35/2026,
Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1811582

On Saturday, August 29, 2026, at approximately 5:46 p.m., police responded to a call for Personal Injury Collision in the Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area.

It is reported that:

  • a 61-year-old woman was operating a grey sedan southbound on Jane Street
  • a 50-year-old man was operating a white minivan northbound on Jane Street
  • the white minivan collided into the grey sedan
  • all occupants remained at the scene
  • the female driver sustained life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services