Suspects Sought in Arson Investigation,
Lake Shore Boulevard West and Albert Avenue area,
Images and Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1609693

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in an Arson investigation.

On Monday, August 3, 2026, at approximately 3:47 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fire in the Lake Shore Boulevard West and Albert Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • two unknown suspects approached a clothing establishment
  • the suspects smashed the glass windows and poured an accelerant into the store
  • the suspects ignited the accelerant causing it to catch fire
  • the suspects fled the area in a vehicle

Suspect #1 is described as having a medium build, wearing a dark hooded sweatshirt with the hood down, a dark balaclava, dark pants, and dark athletic-style shoes with light-coloured soles.

Suspect #2 is described as a male, with a medium build, wearing a dark hooded jacket with the hood up, a black surgical-style face mask, a white undershirt, dark pants, and dark footwear.

The vehicle is described as a silver/grey metallic Honda Civic sedan, believed to be a 2022–2026 model.

Images of the suspects have been released.

See video here.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 22 Division

Suspect #1 to be Identified
Suspect #1

Suspect #2 to be Identified
male suspect

Suspect #2 to be Identified
male suspect