Man Wanted in Assault, Threatening and Theft Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue West and Lansdowne Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1594526

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in an Assault, Threatening, and Theft investigation.

On Saturday, August 1, 2026, at 8 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the St. Clair Avenue West and Lansdowne Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect stole the keys to the victim's vehicle
  • the suspect later assaulted and threatened the victim, and stole the keys to their residence
  • the suspect attended and entered the victim's residence and damaged their property
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries 

Ivan Espinoza Rivera, 35, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Take Motor Vehicle Without Consent
  2. Assault
  3. Uttering Threats
  4. Break Enter and Commit
  5. three counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order
  6. three counts of Fail to Comply with Probation Order

He is described as 5'10", 180 lbs., with a thin build, black hair, and brown eyes.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 13 Division

Man Wanted in Assault, Threatening, and Theft Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue East and Lansdowne Avenue area,
Ivan Espinoza Rivera, 35, of Toronto