Man Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Dixon Road and Kipling Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1824714

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearms investigation.

On Monday, August 31, 2026, at approximately 7 p.m., officers from the Public Safety Response Team were in the Dixon Road and Kipling Avenue area for an unrelated investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • officers investigated the accused and located a loaded prohibited firearm concealed on the accused
  • the accused was subsequently taken into police custody and the firearm was seized

Audric Salau, 18, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  2. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  3. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in Motor Vehicle
  6. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  7. Fail to Comply with Release Order/Not Fail to Attend Court

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

An image of the seized items has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Public Safety Response Team

Seized Items
Firearms