Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Warden Avenue and Ellesmere Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1823165

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigation.

On Monday, August 31, 2026, police attended a call for a Person with a Knife in the Warden Avenue and Ellesmere Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was waiting near a bus stop
  • the accused approached the victim and produced an edged weapon and held it near the victim’s neck
  • the victim backed away from the accused
  • the accused yelled anti-Chinese slurs toward the victim and attempted to leave the area 
  • officers located the accused nearby

Nickolaos Galanis, 62, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Offence Motivated by Hatred (Assault with a Weapon)

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 103.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit