Constantine Yorkville 5 KM Run,
Sunday, September 20, 2026

Unit:

The 16th annual Constantine Yorkville 5 KM Run is taking place on Sunday, September 20, 2026, at 9 a.m.

This is a community race with approximately 850-1000 participants.

Road closures will be in place during the following times:

  • Formation Area: 5:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
  • Dispersal Area: 6 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
  • Race Route: 8:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.

The race route and associated road closures will be as follows:

  • Formation Area: Bay Street from Davenport Road to south of Cumberland Street (all lanes)
  • Start Line: Bay Street from Davenport Road to Yorkville Avenue (full road - northbound and southbound lanes)
  • Southbound: Bay Street from Yorkville Avenue to College Street (southbound lanes)
  • Westbound: College Street to Spadina Avenue (westbound lanes)
  • Northbound: Spadina Avenue to Bloor Street West (northbound lanes)
  • Eastbound: Bloor Street West to Bay Street (eastbound lanes)
  • Northbound: Bay Street to the finish line at Davenport Road and Bay Street (southbound lanes)
  • Finish Line/Dispersal area: Davenport Road at Bay Street (southbound lanes)

Motorists can expect delays in the area. The TTC will experience delays and be re-routed around the area. Please visit ttc.ca for more information. 

The race will take place regardless of weather conditions.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division