Fatal Collision #18/2026 and Personal Injury Collision #18/2026,
Sheppard Avenue East and Vandorf Street area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1050956

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public regarding a Personal Injury Collision investigation. 

See excerpt from previous release.

---

On Thursday, May 21, 2026, at approximately 10 p.m., police received a report of a collision involving two motor vehicles in the Sheppard Avenue East and Vandorf Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 2012 Silver Nissan Altima was travelling northbound on Sheppard Avenue East, north of Vandorf Street
  • the Nissan Altima crossed the center line and struck a 2015 white Volkswagen Jetta head on
  • as a result of this collision, the 38-year-old male driver of the Nissan suffered life-threatening injuries and the 42-year-old male passenger succumbed to his injuries
  • in addition, the 32-year-old female driver of the Volkswagen Jetta, and the 49-year-old male passenger were transported to hospital with serious injuries

---

On Tuesday, September 1, 2026, William Howard Garrett, 39, of Pickering was arrested and charged with:

  1. Operation of a Conveyance Causing Death While Impaired to any Degree
  2. Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance Causing Death
  3. two counts of Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance Causing Bodily Harm

He is scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, October 29, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 205.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services