Fatal Collision #35 and #36/2026,
Finch Avenue West at Romfield Lane area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1864527

On Saturday, September 5, 2026, at approximately 4:34 a.m., police responded to a call for a Collision in the Finch Avenue West at Romfield Lane area.

It is reported that:

  • a black Audi SUV was travelling eastbound Finch Ave West through the intersection at a high rate of speed
  • the driver of the Audi lost control and hit a concrete traffic pole
  • despite life saving measures the driver and passenger were pronounced deceased on scene

Upon further investigation it is believed the Audi SUV was racing a black SUV before the collision occurred. Investigators are seeking to identify the driver of a black SUV that was in the area at the time of the collision. The vehicle may have sustained damage to its passenger, right side after being struck by debris from the collision.

Images have been released.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services

Vehicle and Driver Sought for Identification