Homicide Investigation,
Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue,
Victim: Ding Ping Wang, 31
UPDATE: Additional Arrest Made

Unit:

Case #: 2022-2209711

The Toronto Police Service has arrested an additional man in connection with the 2022 homicide of Ding Ping Wang.

On Saturday, November 12, 2022, police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man was inside a vehicle in a plaza parking lot
  • an unknown suspect approached the vehicle and shot the man
  • the victim suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene

The victim was later identified as Ding Ping Wang, 31, of Toronto.

On Monday, August 24, 2026, Toronto Police announced the arrest of Justin Longshaw, 39, of Toronto, for:

  1. First Degree Murder

It is further alleged that:

  • on March 10, 2023, the victim, a 40-year-old man, was inside a vehicle in the same plaza parking lot in the Midland Avenue and Passmore Avenue area 
  •  a suspect approached the vehicle and fired several shots at the man 
  • the victim was able to escape and drive away 
  • the suspect fled 
  • the victim suffered serious injuries 

See previous release.

As a result of the continuing investigation, an additional man was arrested on Thursday, September 10, 2026, in connection with both the murder of Ding Ping Wang on November 12, 2022, and the attempted murder that occurred on March 10, 2023. 

Christopher Atkins-Price, 30, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder
  2. Attempted Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, September 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit