Two Youths Arrested and Firearm Seized in a Stolen E-Bike and Firearm Investigation,
Jane Street and Wilson Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1892288

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Firearm and Theft Under $5000 investigation.

On Tuesday, September 8, 2026, police responded to a call for a Theft Just Occurred in the Jane Street and Wilson Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim agreed to meet the accused in a public location to sell an e-bike 
  • the accused asked to test the e-bike and rode away and fled the area
  • the victim contacted police to report the theft 
  • the police attended and located the accused, along with a second accused nearby
  • the accused were arrested and a loaded firearm was recovered  
  • the E-bike was recovered

On Wednesday, September 9, 2026, a Criminal Code search warrant was executed at a residence in the Jane Street and Wilson Avenue area.  

It is further alleged that:

  • a firearm magazine and other firearm paraphernalia was located 

An image of the firearm has been released.

A male youth, 17*, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Theft under $5000
  2. Possession of property obtained by crime under $5000
  3. Unauthorized possession of a firearm
  4. Possession of loaded prohibited firearm
  5. Carless storage of a firearm
  6. Possession of a firearm knowing its possession is unauthorized
  7. Carrying a concealed weapon
  8. Possession of a prohibited device or ammunition
  9. Possession of a firearm stolen outside of Canada

A male youth, 16*, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Theft Under $5000
  3. Possession of proceeds obtained by crime under $5000

They were scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, September 10, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 606.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Seized Firearm after Youths arrested
a firearm