Four Arrests made in Firearms Investigation,
Dufferin Street and Steeles Avenue West area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1875019

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Firearms investigation.

On Sunday, September 6, 2026, police responded to a Person with a Gun call in the Dufferin Street and Steeles Avenue West area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the accused were all seated in a vehicle in a parking lot
  • responding officers arrived and located the vehicle 
  • three of the accused were wearing masks
  • two of the accused were arrested inside the vehicle
  • the remaining two suspects fled from police on foot and were apprehended by responding officers
  • two loaded prohibited firearms were seized from the accused

Images of the seized firearms have been released.

Aisosa Osadebamwen, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  Possess Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  2.  two counts of Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  3.  two counts of Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowingly Not Holding a Licence and Registration Certificate
  4.  two counts of Use/handle/store firearm, etc.carelessly
  5.  two counts of Possess loaded regulated firearm
  6.  four counts of Possess prohibited/restricted weapon or prohibited device knowing no authority
  7.  two counts of  Possess weapon, etc./dangerous to public peace
  8.  two counts of  Possess firearm, etc. while prohibited
  9.  Possess firearm without holding a licence
  10.  Use/handle/store firearm, etc. carelessly
  11.  Carry concealed weapon

Nana Asamoh, 18, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  Possess firearm without holding a licence
  2.  Occupy motor vehicle with firearm, etc.
  3.  Possess restricted or prohibited firearm knowingly not holding a licence and registration certificate
  4.  Use/handle/store firearm, etc. carelessly
  5.  Possess loaded regulated firearm
  6.  two counts of Possess prohibited/restricted weapon or prohibited device knowing no authority
  7.  Possess weapon, etc./dangerous to public peace
  8.  Possess firearm, etc. while prohibited

Tafary Church, 24, of Toronto, is charged with:

  8.  Possess firearm, etc, while prohibited
  9.  two counts of Fail to comply with Release Order

They were scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, September 7, 2026 at 10:00 a.m., in room 106.  

A male youth, 17*, has been arrested and charged with:

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, September 7, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 107. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

*Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Four Arrests made in Firearms Investigation
a firearm

a firearm magazine

a firearm

a firearm magazine