Man Arrested in Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material Investigation,
Kipling Avenue and Lake Shore Boulevard West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1854597

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Child Exploitation investigation.

In September 2026, the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit began an investigation in relation to a Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation material investigation within the City of Toronto. 

It is alleged that:

  • a user shared a quantity of child sexual abuse and exploitation material across multiple social media and messaging platforms

On Thursday, September 10, 2026, members of the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit executed a search warrant in the Kipling Avenue and Lake Shore Boulevard West area.

As a result, Navid Mohammed, 27, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  2. Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  3. Make Available Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, September 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500.

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes