Elopee
Queen Street West and Ossington Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1909420

The Toronto Police is seeking the public's assistance locating an elopee.

Ahmed Ahmed, 42,  was last seen on Thursday, September 11, 2026, at approximately 7:00 p.m., in the Ossington Avenue and Queen Street West area. 

Ahmed is described as 6’ 1”, approximately 245lbs., with black hair and brown eyes.  He was last seen wearing a black ball cap, black hooded jacket, black sweatpants and black and white running shoes.  Ahmed is missing several fingers.

He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal. 

He was found not criminally responsible for an index offence of two counts of aggravated assault.

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400.

A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Elopee
a man's face

Elopee
a man's face

Elopee
a man