Man Arrested in Theft of Motor Vehicle and Dangerous Driving Investigation,
College Street and Bay Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1912253

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Theft of Motor Vehicle and Dangerous Driving investigation. 

On Friday, September 11, 2026, at approximately 11:23 a.m., police responded to a call for a Theft of Motor Vehicle in the College Street and Bay Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect stole a marked TTC pick-up truck and fled the area
  • the suspect collided with several other vehicles while driving the stolen truck, resulting in non-life-threatening injuries to two people
  • the suspect was located and arrested in the Eglinton Avenue West and Royal York Road area

Andrew Boomer, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Theft of a Motor Vehicle
  2. Fail to Stop for Police
  3. Dangerous Operation of a Motor Vehicle
  4. Dangerous Operation of a Motor Vehicle Causing Bodily Harm
  5. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  6. Operation While Prohibited
  7. Breach of Probation
  8. two counts of Leaving the Scene of an Accident Without Stopping

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, September 12, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 105.

Investigators believe there may be additional victims in connection with this incident. 

Police are asking residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division