Fatal Collision #38/2026,
Eglinton Avenue East and McCowan Road

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1930216

On Sunday, September 13, 2026, at approximately 5:49 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Eglinton Avenue East and McCowan Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 60-year-old female was operating a grey Hyundai Elantra westbound on Eglinton Avenue East and was making a left turn onto McCowan Road
  • a 29-year-old male was operating a motorcycle eastbound on Eglinton Avenue East
  • the motorcycle collided with the Hyundai Elantra as the Hyundai Elantra turned left onto McCowan Road
  • the motorcyclist was transported to hospital where they were pronounced deceased

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services