Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Queen Street West and Peter Street,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1795480

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation. 

It is reported that:

  • on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at approximately 3:00 p.m., an adult female victim was on a TTC streetcar in the Queen Street West and Peter Street area
  • an unknown male suspect was also on the same streetcar
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries

The suspect is described as 5’10”, with a medium build, and short black hair. He was last seen wearing a dark jacket, blue jeans, and metal framed sunglasses.

Images of the suspect have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Queen Street West and Peter Street