Youth Arrested in a Firearm Investigation,
Gerrard Street East and Broadview Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1949452

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearm investigation.

On Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at approximately 9:24 a.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Gun in the Gerrard Street East and Broadview Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused and the victim were involved in a verbal confrontation outside of a school in the area 
  • the accused displayed what appeared to be a firearm 
  • the accused then fled the area on foot
  • several schools in the area were placed in hold and secure

Investigators were able to identify the accused. The accused surrendered himself to 55 Division.

It was determined that the firearm that was used in the commission of the offence was a BB gun.

A male youth, 15,* of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of a Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose
  2. Carry Concealed Weapon 
  3. Assault with a Weapon
  4. Have Face Masked/Disguised

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, September 17, at 10 a.m., in room 606.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 55 Division