Homicide Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Underhill Drive area,
Victim: Raghav Sharma, 27,
Suspect Arrested
The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.
On Sunday, September 13, 2026, at approximately 4:22 a.m., police responded to a call for Shooting in the Lawrence Avenue East and Underhill Drive area.
It is reported that:
- the victim and suspect were in separate vehicles
- the suspect discharged a firearm at the victim
- the victim was struck by the firearm discharge
- life-saving measures were performed and the victim was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
On Thursday, September 17, 2026, the victim succumbed to his injuries.
The victim has been identified as Raghav Sharma, 27, of Caledon.
On Saturday, September 19, 2026, Tahir Mian, 23, of Stouffville, turned himself into police. He was arrested and charged with:
- Second Degree Murder
He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, September 20, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.
This is Toronto's 25th Homicide of 2026.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.