Suspects Wanted in Robbery Investigation,
Ellesmere Road and Midland Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1321129

The Toronto Police is requesting the public’s assistance in locating a female suspect and identifying a male suspect for a Robbery investigation.

On Friday, June 26, 2026, at approximately 11:15 a.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Ellesmere Road and Midland Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • at approximately 11 a.m., the victim was walking in the parking lot of a commercial building
  • the female suspect called over to the victim from her vehicle requesting directions
  • at this time, the male suspect drove into the parking lot next to the victim also requesting directions
  • the female suspect exited her vehicle and placed a fake gold chain around the victim's neck
  • while placing the fake chain, she ripped off the victim's personal chain 
  • both suspects fled the area in vehicles

Investigators have identified the female suspect. 

Andreea Ispas, 23, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Robbery

The female suspect is described as approximately 5'5", with a slim build and has black hair. She was last seen wearing a black dress with white trim at the bottom and white shoes. 

Image of the suspect and a video of the incident have been released. The video can be viewed on YouTube here.

The male suspect has not yet been identified.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

SUSPECT WANTED: Andreea Ispas, 23
face