Suspect Sought in Hate Motivated Assault Investigation,
Yonge Street and Sheppard Avenue East area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1929804

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a man wanted in a suspected hate-motivated assault investigation.

On Saturday, September 5, 2026, at approximately 2:30 p.m., police responded to an assault call in the Yonge Street and Sheppard Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect approached the victim, who was standing at the intersection of Yonge Street and Sheppard Avenue East and draped in a Palestinian flag
  • in an unprovoked interaction, the suspect pushed the victim while making anti-immigrant comments
  • the suspect then fled the area and was last seen walking southbound on Yonge Street

The suspect is described as 55-60 years of age, approximately 6’, heavy build, clean shaven, wearing a grey shirt with “JUST DO IT” writing, green shorts, beige baseball hat, and grey running shoes.

 Images of the suspect have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit

Suspected Hate Motivated Assault Investigation,
Suspect Sought for Identification