Suspect Sought for Identification in a Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Castlebar Road and Uno Drive area,
Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1630603

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Firearm Discharge investigation.

It is reported that: 

  • on Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at approximately 8:08 p.m., two groups, travelling in two separate vehicles, began shooting at each other in the Castlebar Road and Uno Drive area
  • a suspect from one of the vehicles exited the rear passenger side armed with a firearm and ran toward the other vehicle and discharged the firearm
  • the suspect then got back into his vehicle and both vehicles fled the area at a high rate of speed

The suspect is described as having a medium build, and brown hair. He was wearing a green jacket, grey pants, and white shoes.

Members of the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force are looking to identify the male running out of the grey SUV with a firearm in his hand.

See video clip of the incident here.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force