Man Wanted in Sexual Assault Investigation,
St Clair Avenue West and Lansdowne Avenue area
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1993569

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation. 

It is reported that:

  • on Sunday, September 20, 2026, at approximately 9 p.m., the suspect was in the St Clair Avenue West and Lansdowne Avenue area
  • the suspect threatened the victim and their family
  • the suspect assaulted and sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect left in an unknown direction

Paul Durante, 41, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. two counts of Fail to Comply with Probation 
  2. Assault
  3. two counts of Uttering Threats 
  4. Intimidation
  5. Sexual Assault
  6. 43 counts of Use a Forged Document 

An image of the suspect has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 13 Division

Paul Durante, 41, of Toronto
face