Man Arrested in Homicide Investigation,
Steeles Avenue West and Hilda Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-2032061

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

On Saturday, September 26, 2026, at approximately 8:27 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Steeles Avenue West and Hilda Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and the suspect were involved in a physical altercation
  • the suspect stabbed the victim
  • life-saving measures were performed on the victim
  • the victim was pronounced deceased on scene
  • the suspect was arrested on scene 

The victim is a male in his 50s. The victim will be identified once next-of-kin notifications have been made.

Meir Cohen, 46, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

This is Toronto's 29th Homicide of 2026.

Investigators are looking to speak to any witnesses, or anyone who may have video of this incident.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200 or 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit