Fatal Collision #39/2026,
Lake Shore Boulevard West and British Columbia Road

Unit:

Case #: 2026-2034289

On Sunday, September 27, 2026, at approximately 5:25 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Lake Shore Boulevard West and British Columbia Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 34-year-old male was driving a motorcycle westbound on Lake Shore Boulevard West approaching British Columbia Road
  • the motorcyclist lost control and struck a pole on the south side of Lake Shore Boulevard West
  • the motorcyclist was pronounced deceased at the collision scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services